1950 - 1959

Exhibition Archive for 1950 - 1959

Ejnar Hansen
February 1, 1950 – February 26, 1950

Whistler Etchings
February 26, 1950 – March 19, 1950

Francis de Erdely
March 1, 1950 – April 2, 1950

Harry Harringer Drawings
September 19, 1950 – October 9, 1950

Sculpture by Pegot Waring
December 28, 1950 – February 11, 1951

Wyland Stanley
January 20, 1951 – March 8, 1951

Paintings by Phil Dike
March 21, 1951 – April 22, 1951

Adja Yunkers: His Prints
October 16, 1951 – November 14, 1951

Paintings by Sueo Serisawa
November 16, 1951 – December 27, 1951

Fernand Leger's Le Cirque
December 1, 1951 – January 6, 1952

Knud Merrild
December 28, 1951 – January 28, 1952

Paintings by Fritz Faiss
January 29, 1952 – March 4, 1952

Paintings by Robert Frame
October 12, 1952 – November 12, 1952

Paintings by Kenneth Nack
November 13, 1952 – December 10, 1952

Adolph Loewi Treasures
November 30, 1952 – January 17, 1953

A.J. Miller
January 1, 1953 – December 31, 1953

Brueghel
January 1, 1953 – December 31, 1953

Fantin-Latour
January 1, 1953 – December 31, 1953

Paintings by Keith A. Crown
January 16, 1953 – February 15, 1953

Auguste Ravier Paintings
January 18, 1953 – March 15, 1953

Paintings by Frode Dann
February 18, 1953 – March 15, 1953

Venice Photos
August 15, 1953 – September 28, 1953

Mobile Sculpture
October 4, 1953 – November 8, 1953

Paintings by Noel Quinn
October 15, 1953 – November 20, 1953

Paintings by Helen Lundeberg
November 22, 1953 – December 22, 1953

June Wayne
November 30, 1953 – January 4, 1954

Jirayr Zorthian
March 12, 1954 – April 11, 1954

Joseph Mugnaini
April 16, 1954 – May 16, 1954

Gene McComas
May 21, 1954 – June 20, 1954

Douglas McClellan
June 25, 1954 – July 27, 1954

Karl S. Benjamin
July 30, 1954 – October 5, 1954

The New York School
August 13, 1954 – September 20, 1954

Leonard Edmondson
October 8, 1954 – December 16, 1954

Edward A. Reep
October 8, 1954 – November 7, 1954

Eric Gibberd
November 12, 1954 – December 12, 1954

Ynez Johnston
December 17, 1954 – January 16, 1955

Paul Darrow
January 21, 1955 – February 20, 1955

Phillis Helper Skelton
February 25, 1955 – March 27, 1955

Richards Ruben
April 1, 1955 – May 8, 1955

Jae Carmichael
May 13, 1955 – June 19, 1955

Saul Steinlauf
May 22, 1955 – July 10, 1955

Max Beckmann
August 28, 1955 – September 25, 1955

James Hueter
October 14, 1955 – November 13, 1955

English Sporting Art
November 11, 1955 – December 11, 1955

Gibberd: Recent Paintings
November 12, 1955 – December 12, 1955

Adelaide Fogg
November 18, 1955 – December 18, 1955

Albert Londraville
December 23, 1955 – January 22, 1956

Enrique Clement
January 1, 1956 – December 31, 1956

Lithographs By Alson Clark
January 15, 1956 – February 12, 1956

Clare Victore Dwiggins
February 5, 1956 – February 19, 1956

Leon Golub
February 10, 1956 – March 11, 1956

Howald Watercolors
March 11, 1956 – April 16, 1956

Cornelia Runyon
March 16, 1956 – April 15, 1956

John McLaughlin
April 20, 1956 – May 20, 1956

Alberto Burri
May 9, 1956 – May 20, 1956

Dorothy Brown
May 25, 1956 – June 26, 1956

Ruth C. Elliott
June 29, 1956 – July 29, 1956

Illusion and Reality
August 5, 1956 – September 9, 1956

Frederick S. Wight
August 17, 1956 – September 27, 1956

James Grant
November 16, 1956 – December 16, 1956

Peter Takal
December 9, 1956 – December 23, 1956

Oskar Fischinger
December 21, 1956 – January 27, 1957

Albert Londraville
December 23, 1956 – February 5, 1957

Clifford Nelson
March 8, 1957 – April 2, 1957

Dan Lutz
August 23, 1957 – October 13, 1957

Sculpture by Anna Mahler
January 3, 1958 – February 16, 1958

Enrique Climent
February 7, 1958 – March 2, 1958

Drawings by Jose Perotti
February 7, 1958 – March 23, 1958

Lenard Kester
February 25, 1958 – June 4, 1958

The Birth of Art
April 1, 1958 – April 30, 1958

Paintings by Donald Yacoe
September 23, 1958 – October 29, 1958

Don Laviere Turner
November 4, 1958 – December 10, 1958

Andre Masson
December 3, 1958 – January 3, 1959

Utrillo
December 23, 1958 – February 6, 1959

Edgar Taylor
January 1, 1959 – December 31, 1959

John Springer
January 1, 1959 – December 31, 1959

Beatrice Wood
February 17, 1959 – March 25, 1959

Gutai Paintings
April 14, 1959 – May 27, 1959

Ernest Freed
June 2, 1959 – July 8, 1959

W. De Kooning
June 17, 1959 – July 14, 1959

George Figureida
July 12, 1959 – August 12, 1959

Jerry Connor
July 12, 1959 – August 12, 1959

Nicol Craig Allen
July 12, 1959 – August 12, 1959

Orel Zell Tucker
July 12, 1959 – August 12, 1959

Roger Barr Recent Collage
August 16, 1959 – August 31, 1959

Ceramics by Thomas Ferreira
September 22, 1959 – October 22, 1959

Paintings by Ruth Codman
September 22, 1959 – October 23, 1959

Walter Askin
November 29, 1959 – January 4, 1960

Hudson River School
November 30, 1959 – June 4, 1960

Ceramics by Ed Traynor
December 15, 1959 – January 24, 1960